Comparisons

TradingView vs TRADZY: Charts on One Side, Grades, Journal and Paper Duels on the Other

TradingView and TRADZY are not the same kind of product, and the honest answer to "which one?" is often "both". TradingView is a charting platform. TRADZY is where you decide whether to take the trade, record it, practise on paper and compete: the Analyst Engine grades the setup from A+ to F, with the stop, the target and the odds, across six timeframes, then the journal, the paper desk, duels and rankings.

TradingView's figures come from TradingView's pricing page as of October 6, 2026; check it for current prices.

Part 1. Two different jobs

TradingView is for looking at markets: charts, indicators and alerts. TRADZY is for what you do after you have looked: grade the setup, plan the stop and target, track the trade, learn from the journal, practise on paper and measure yourself against other traders.

TRADZY shows the chart behind each grade, with the key levels and patterns it found, but it is not built to replace a full charting platform.

Part 2. At a glance

TradingViewTRADZY
Main jobCharts, indicators and alertsA grade and plan for each setup, journal, paper trading, rankings
Free planYes, no card neededYes: 12 full chart reads a month, unlimited live chart scans, journal
Paid plansEssential, Plus, Premium and UltimatePro
Starting price$12.95 a month billed annually (Essential)Pro from $19.99 for 6 months, or $34.99 a year
Paper tradingYesYes, with paper duels against friends (Pro)
Grade before you enterNot its purposeYes: A+ to F with the stop, the target and the odds
Trading journalNot its purposeYes: stats, imports and read-only exchange sync (free)
Rankings and groupsNot its purpose150 leagues and Legions of up to 50 traders

Part 3. What TradingView does best

Charting. Its pricing page scales that by plan: Essential shows 2 charts per tab with 5 indicators per chart and 20 price and 20 technical alerts; Plus 4 charts, 10 indicators and 100 of each alert; Premium 8 charts, 25 indicators and 400 of each alert; Ultimate 16 charts, 50 indicators and 1,000 of each alert. It also offers paper trading. If you draw your own levels, run several indicators or set many alerts, that is its job and TRADZY is not a replacement.

Part 4. What TRADZY adds

Once your chart work is done, type a ticker into TRADZY and the Analyst Engine grades the setup from A+ to F, with the stop, the target and the odds, across six timeframes. If there is no edge it says wait. The trade then goes in the journal with its grade, so over time you can see which setups pay.

Add a grade and a journal to your chart work

Free to start. 12 full chart reads a month, no card.

Try TRADZY free →

Part 5. Pricing

TradingView planPrice
Free$0
Essential$12.95 a month, billed annually
Plus$29.95 a month, billed annually
Premium$59.95 a month, billed annually
Ultimate$199.95 a month, billed annually
TRADZY planPrice
Free$0
Pro, 6 months$19.99
Pro, 1 year$34.99 ($2.92 a month)
Pro, 2 years$59.99

Because the products do different jobs, most traders do not need to choose on price: the free plans of both are enough to try them side by side.

Part 6. Using them together

  1. Do your chart work in TradingView, or wherever you prefer.
  2. Type the ticker into TRADZY and read the grade, the stop, the target and the odds.
  3. Take the trade or skip it, and log it. The grade is saved with it.
  4. Practise the next idea on the paper desk, or challenge a friend to a duel.
  5. At the end of the month, check the journal: which grades and setups paid?

FAQ

Is TRADZY a TradingView alternative?

Not for charting. TRADZY is not built to replace a full charting platform. It is an alternative for the other parts of a trader's routine: a grade before you enter, a journal, paper trading with duels, and rankings.

How much does TradingView cost?

It has a free plan. On its pricing page the paid plans are Essential at $12.95 a month, Plus at $29.95, Premium at $59.95 and Ultimate at $199.95, each billed annually.

Can I paper trade on both?

Yes. TradingView offers paper trading. TRADZY's paper desk, part of Pro, adds fees, win rate per strategy, trades that close on their own when price touches the stop or the target, and paper duels against friends.

Does TRADZY have a trading journal?

Yes, and it is part of the free plan: the journal with imports from MetaTrader 4 and 5, most journals and spreadsheets, and read-only sync with exchanges that allow it, plus stats.

Stop Guessing. Start Grading.

TRADZY grades every setup from A+ to F before you enter, then journals what actually happened. Free to start.

Try TRADZY Free →

Last checked October 6, 2026. Competitor figures are from their public pricing pages and can change. TRADZY is not affiliated with TradeZella, Edgewonk, TraderSync or TradingView. Not financial advice.