Skip to content
Cryptos: 556Market Cap: $2.86T 1.3%24h Vol: $128.92BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Belgium stocks

argenx SE (ARGX) rises 6.9% to €780.20

Its biggest one-day rise in 2 months.

Published 20 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€780.20
On the day
+6.9%
Volume
1.4× average
vs 52-week high
−14.5%

argenx SE closing prices

€700.00€800.00€900.00Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€780.20

The last 90 closes up to 20 October 2026. The live chart is on the ARGX page.

What happened

argenx SE (ARGX) closed at €780.20 on 20 October 2026, up 6.9% from €729.80 the session before.

It was ARGX's biggest one-day rise in 2 months. It was the second higher close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is up 8.6%, and over 20 sessions it is down 8.8%.

The close is 14.5% below the highest close of the past year (€912.40 on 3 Sept 2026) and 33.8% above the lowest (€583.20 on 24 Mar 2026).

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 8 BRUSSELS stocks we track, 5 closed higher and 3 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.71%. ARGX's change was +6.9%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€729.80
Close€780.20
Change on the day+6.91%
Change over 5 sessions+8.57%
Change over 20 sessions−8.79%
Volume135,789
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before98,506
Volume against that average1.4 times
Highest close in the past year€912.40 (3 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€583.20 (24 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on argenx SE (ARGX). More from this market: BRUSSELS news today.

More BRUSSELS moves on 20 October 2026

Want a plan for ARGX? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.