Skip to content
Cryptos: 557Market Cap: $2.88T 2.3%24h Vol: $135.73BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Heavy trading · Germany stocks

Banco Santander, S.A. (BSD2) volume jumps to 5.9 times its average

The price fell 4.2% on the day, to €11.82.

Published 1 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€11.82
On the day
−4.2%
Volume
5.9× average
vs 52-week high
−9.1%

Banco Santander, S.A. closing prices

€11.00€12.00€13.00May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€11.82

The last 90 closes up to 1 October 2026. The live chart is on the BSD2 page.

What happened

Banco Santander, S.A. (BSD2) closed at €11.82 on 1 October 2026, down 4.2% from €12.34 the session before.

It was the second lower close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is down 5.6%, and over 20 sessions it is down 8.3%.

The close is 9.1% below the highest close of the past year (€13.00 on 7 Sept 2026) and 42.5% above the lowest (€8.30 on 17 Oct 2025).

Trading was heavy: volume was 5.9 times its average of the sessions before.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€12.34
Close€11.82
Change on the day−4.18%
Change over 5 sessions−5.64%
Change over 20 sessions−8.34%
Volume142,649
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before24,186
Volume against that average5.9 times
Highest close in the past year€13.00 (7 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€8.30 (17 Oct 2025)

The full chart and history are on Banco Santander, S.A. (BSD2). More from this market: XETRA news today.

Want a plan for BSD2? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.