Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

New high · Portugal stocks

EDP, S.A. (EDP) closes at a 52-week high of €4.91

Up 5.7% over 20 sessions. The previous highest close was €4.86 on 22 Sept 2026.

Published 13 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€4.91
On the day
+1.5%
Volume
0.2× average
vs 52-week high
New high

EDP, S.A. closing prices

€4.40€4.60€4.80Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€4.91

The last 90 closes up to 13 October 2026. The live chart is on the EDP page.

What happened

EDP, S.A. (EDP) closed at €4.91 on 13 October 2026, up 1.5% from €4.84 the session before.

It was the third higher close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is up 1.9%, and over 20 sessions it is up 5.7%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was €4.86 on 22 Sept 2026, and the new close is 1.2% above it.

Trading was light: volume was 23% of its recent average.

Across the 5 LISBON stocks we track, 5 closed higher and 0 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.98%. EDP's change was +1.5%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€4.84
Close€4.91
Change on the day+1.51%
Change over 5 sessions+1.91%
Change over 20 sessions+5.66%
Volume1.91 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before8.20 Million
Volume against that average0.2 times
Highest close in the past year€4.86 (22 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€3.71 (11 Dec 2025)

The full chart and history are on EDP, S.A. (EDP). More from this market: LISBON news today.

Want a plan for EDP? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.