Skip to content
Cryptos: 556Market Cap: $2.86T 1.3%24h Vol: $128.92BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Ireland stocks

Kenmare Resources plc (KMR) falls 5.7% to €2.66

Its biggest one-day fall in 6 weeks.

Published 20 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€2.66
On the day
−5.7%
Volume
0.2× average
vs 52-week high
−18.9%

Kenmare Resources plc closing prices

€2.00€2.25€2.50€2.75Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€2.66

The last 90 closes up to 20 October 2026. The live chart is on the KMR page.

What happened

Kenmare Resources plc (KMR) closed at €2.66 on 20 October 2026, down 5.7% from €2.82 the session before.

It was KMR's biggest one-day fall in 6 weeks. It was the second lower close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is down 1.5%, and over 20 sessions it is up 26.7%.

The close is 18.9% below the highest close of the past year (€3.28 on 2 Mar 2026) and 31.7% above the lowest (€2.02 on 30 Sept 2026).

Trading was light: volume was 22% of its recent average.

Across the 10 IRISH stocks we track, 3 closed higher and 5 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.08%. KMR's change was −5.7%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€2.82
Close€2.66
Change on the day−5.67%
Change over 5 sessions−1.48%
Change over 20 sessions+26.67%
Volume2,978
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before13,418
Volume against that average0.2 times
Highest close in the past year€3.28 (2 Mar 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€2.02 (30 Sept 2026)

The full chart and history are on Kenmare Resources plc (KMR). More from this market: IRISH news today.

More IRISH moves on 20 October 2026

Want a plan for KMR? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.