Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

New high · United States stocks

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) closes at a 52-week high of $543.45

Up 9.3% over 20 sessions. The previous highest close was $542.07 on 28 Oct 2025.

Published 13 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$543.45
On the day
+0.4%
Volume
1.1× average
vs 52-week high
New high

Microsoft Corporation closing prices

$400.00$500.00Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$543.45

The last 90 closes up to 13 October 2026. The live chart is on the MSFT page.

What happened

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) closed at $543.45 on 13 October 2026, up 0.4% from $541.15 the session before.

It was the third higher close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is up 2.7%, and over 20 sessions it is up 9.3%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was $542.07 on 28 Oct 2025, and the new close is 0.3% above it.

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 13 NASDAQ stocks we track, 6 closed higher and 7 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.37%. MSFT's change was +0.4%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$541.15
Close$543.45
Change on the day+0.43%
Change over 5 sessions+2.67%
Change over 20 sessions+9.32%
Volume23.80 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before22.16 Million
Volume against that average1.1 times
Highest close in the past year$542.07 (28 Oct 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$352.83 (25 Jun 2026)

The full chart and history are on Microsoft Corporation (MSFT). More from this market: NASDAQ news today.

More NASDAQ moves on 13 October 2026

Want a plan for MSFT? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.