Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Greece stocks

Piraeus Bank S.A. (TPEIR) falls 5.6% to €10.02

Its biggest one-day fall in 7 months.

Published 7 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€10.02
On the day
−5.6%
Volume
0.7× average
vs 52-week high
−8.6%

Piraeus Bank S.A. closing prices

€9.00€10.00€11.00Jun '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€10.03

The last 90 closes up to 7 October 2026. The live chart is on the TPEIR page.

What happened

Piraeus Bank S.A. (TPEIR) closed at €10.02 on 7 October 2026, down 5.6% from €10.61 the session before.

It was TPEIR's biggest one-day fall in 7 months. Over 5 sessions the price is down 8.6%, and over 20 sessions it is down 4.9%.

The close is 8.6% below the highest close of the past year (€10.97 on 30 Sept 2026) and 51.4% above the lowest (€6.62 on 7 Nov 2025).

Trading was light: volume was 70% of its recent average.

Across the 20 ATHENS stocks we track, 2 closed higher and 13 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.64%. TPEIR's change was −5.6%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€10.61
Close€10.02
Change on the day−5.56%
Change over 5 sessions−8.61%
Change over 20 sessions−4.89%
Volume5.73 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before8.20 Million
Volume against that average0.7 times
Highest close in the past year€10.97 (30 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€6.62 (7 Nov 2025)

The full chart and history are on Piraeus Bank S.A. (TPEIR). More from this market: ATHENS news today.

Want a plan for TPEIR? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.