Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · United Kingdom stocks

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SMSD) rises 5.0% to $3,245.00

Its biggest one-day rise in 4 weeks.

Published 19 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$3,245.00
On the day
+5.0%
Volume
0.9× average
vs 52-week high
−17.4%

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. closing prices

$3,000.00$3,500.00$4,000.00Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$3,245.00

The last 90 closes up to 19 October 2026. The live chart is on the SMSD page.

What happened

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SMSD) closed at $3,245.00 on 19 October 2026, up 5.0% from $3,090.00 the session before.

It was SMSD's biggest one-day rise in 4 weeks. Over 5 sessions the price is down 5.1%, and over 20 sessions it is down 14.0%.

The close is 17.4% below the highest close of the past year ($3,930.00 on 23 Sept 2026) and 167.1% above the lowest ($1,215.00 on 21 Nov 2025).

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 10 IOB stocks we track, 7 closed higher and 2 closed lower that day, with a median change of +1.06%. SMSD's change was +5.0%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$3,090.00
Close$3,245.00
Change on the day+5.02%
Change over 5 sessions−5.12%
Change over 20 sessions−14.04%
Volume4,510
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before4,988
Volume against that average0.9 times
Highest close in the past year$3,930.00 (23 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$1,215.00 (21 Nov 2025)

The full chart and history are on Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SMSD). More from this market: IOB news today.

Want a plan for SMSD? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.