Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · France stocks

STMicroelectronics N.V. (STMPA) falls 6.4% to €43.54

Its biggest one-day fall in 4 weeks.

Published 13 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€43.54
On the day
−6.4%
Volume
0.2× average
vs 52-week high
−37.2%

STMicroelectronics N.V. closing prices

€40.00€50.00€60.00€70.00Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€43.55

The last 90 closes up to 13 October 2026. The live chart is on the STMPA page.

What happened

STMicroelectronics N.V. (STMPA) closed at €43.54 on 13 October 2026, down 6.4% from €46.54 the session before.

It was STMPA's biggest one-day fall in 4 weeks. It was the fourth lower close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is down 14.4%, and over 20 sessions it is up 4.3%.

The close is 37.2% below the highest close of the past year (€69.39 on 22 Jun 2026) and 131.5% above the lowest (€18.81 on 21 Nov 2025).

Trading was light: volume was 17% of its recent average.

Across the 5 PARIS stocks we track, 3 closed higher and 2 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.93%. STMPA's change was −6.4%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€46.54
Close€43.54
Change on the day−6.45%
Change over 5 sessions−14.40%
Change over 20 sessions+4.34%
Volume356,896
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before2.14 Million
Volume against that average0.2 times
Highest close in the past year€69.39 (22 Jun 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€18.81 (21 Nov 2025)

The full chart and history are on STMicroelectronics N.V. (STMPA). More from this market: PARIS news today.

Want a plan for STMPA? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.