Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

New high · United States stocks

ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM) closes at a 52-week high of $172.15

Up 4.3% over 20 sessions. The previous highest close was $171.47 on 30 Mar 2026.

Published 12 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$172.15
On the day
+1.9%
Volume
0.7× average
vs 52-week high
New high

ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation closing prices

$140.00$160.00Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$172.15

The last 90 closes up to 12 October 2026. The live chart is on the XOM page.

What happened

ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM) closed at $172.15 on 12 October 2026, up 1.9% from $168.94 the session before.

It was the third higher close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is up 5.0%, and over 20 sessions it is up 4.3%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was $171.47 on 30 Mar 2026, and the new close is 0.4% above it.

Trading was light: volume was 66% of its recent average.

Across the 16 NYSE stocks we track, 11 closed higher and 5 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.39%. XOM's change was +1.9%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$168.94
Close$172.15
Change on the day+1.90%
Change over 5 sessions+4.97%
Change over 20 sessions+4.28%
Volume8.80 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before13.25 Million
Volume against that average0.7 times
Highest close in the past year$171.47 (30 Mar 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$110.64 (16 Oct 2025)

The full chart and history are on ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM). More from this market: NYSE news today.

More NYSE moves on 12 October 2026

Want a plan for XOM? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.