Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · United States stocks

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) falls 5.7% to $248.61

Its biggest one-day fall in at least a year, on 2.4 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 13 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$248.61
On the day
−5.7%
Volume
2.4× average
vs 52-week high
−10.7%

Johnson & Johnson closing prices

$240.00$260.00$280.00Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$248.61

The last 90 closes up to 13 October 2026. The live chart is on the JNJ page.

What happened

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) closed at $248.61 on 13 October 2026, down 5.7% from $263.73 the session before.

It was JNJ's biggest one-day fall in at least a year. Over 5 sessions the price is down 2.4%, and over 20 sessions it is down 7.0%.

The close is 10.7% below the highest close of the past year ($278.43 on 3 Sept 2026) and 33.7% above the lowest ($186.00 on 5 Nov 2025).

Trading was heavy: volume was 2.4 times its average of the sessions before.

Across the 14 NYSE stocks we track, 7 closed higher and 7 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.12%. JNJ's change was −5.7%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$263.73
Close$248.61
Change on the day−5.73%
Change over 5 sessions−2.42%
Change over 20 sessions−6.96%
Volume16.64 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before6.88 Million
Volume against that average2.4 times
Highest close in the past year$278.43 (3 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$186.00 (5 Nov 2025)

The full chart and history are on Johnson & Johnson (JNJ). More from this market: NYSE news today.

More NYSE moves on 13 October 2026

Want a plan for JNJ? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.