Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Cryptocurrencies

Quantum Resistant Ledger (QRL) surges 34.9% to $1.16

Its biggest one-day rise in 6 months, on 5.5 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 7 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$1.16
On the day
+34.9%
Volume
5.5× average
vs 52-week high
−64.2%

Quantum Resistant Ledger closing prices

$0.6000$0.8000$1.00$1.20Jul 10Jul 28Aug 15Sep 1Sep 19Oct 7$1.16

The last 90 closes up to 7 October 2026. The live chart is on the QRL page.

What happened

Quantum Resistant Ledger (QRL) closed at $1.16 on 7 October 2026, up 34.9% from $0.8627 the day before.

It was QRL's biggest one-day rise in 6 months. It was the second higher close in a row. Over 5 days the price is up 43.2%, and over 20 days it is up 77.7%.

The close is 64.2% below the highest close of the past year ($3.25 on 26 Dec 2025) and 89.7% above the lowest ($0.6133 on 22 Sept 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 5.5 times its average of the days before.

Across the 193 cryptocurrencies we track, 28 closed higher and 161 closed lower that day, with a median change of −3.48%. QRL's change was +34.9%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$0.8627
Close$1.16
Change on the day+34.88%
Change over 5 days+43.19%
Change over 20 days+77.67%
Volume226,748
Average volume, up to 20 days before41,303
Volume against that average5.5 times
Highest close in the past year$3.25 (26 Dec 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$0.6133 (22 Sept 2026)

The full chart and history are on Quantum Resistant Ledger (QRL). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 7 October 2026

Want a plan for QRL? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.