Skip to content
Cryptos: 560Market Cap: $2.86T 0.0%24h Vol: $147.85BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Cryptocurrencies

Railgun (RAIL) surges 31.3% to $3.13

It traded 2.8 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 1 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$3.13
On the day
+31.3%
Volume
2.8× average
vs 52-week high
−40.0%

Railgun closing prices

$2.00$3.00Jul 4Jul 22Aug 9Aug 26Sep 13Oct 1$3.13

The last 90 closes up to 1 October 2026. The live chart is on the RAIL page.

What happened

Railgun (RAIL) closed at $3.13 on 1 October 2026, up 31.3% from $2.38 the day before.

Over 5 days the price is up 8.5%, and over 20 days it is up 47.2%.

The close is 40.0% below the highest close of the past year ($5.22 on 7 Nov 2025) and 244.6% above the lowest ($0.9083 on 27 Mar 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 2.8 times its average of the days before.

Across the 192 cryptocurrencies we track, 77 closed higher and 109 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.22%. RAIL's change was +31.3%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$2.38
Close$3.13
Change on the day+31.33%
Change over 5 days+8.52%
Change over 20 days+47.25%
Volume1.58 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before568,483
Volume against that average2.8 times
Highest close in the past year$5.22 (7 Nov 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$0.9083 (27 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Railgun (RAIL). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 1 October 2026

Want a plan for RAIL? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.