Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · United States stocks

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) falls 5.6% to $878.84

Its biggest one-day fall in 8 weeks.

Published 16 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$878.84
On the day
−5.6%
Volume
1.1× average
vs 52-week high
−27.6%

Micron Technology, Inc. closing prices

$800.00$1,000.00$1,200.00Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$878.84

The last 90 closes up to 16 October 2026. The live chart is on the MU page.

What happened

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) closed at $878.84 on 16 October 2026, down 5.6% from $931.24 the session before.

It was MU's biggest one-day fall in 8 weeks. Over 5 sessions the price is down 14.6%, and over 20 sessions it is down 13.5%.

The close is 27.6% below the highest close of the past year ($1,213.56 on 25 Jun 2026) and 342.8% above the lowest ($198.47 on 22 Oct 2025).

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 20 NASDAQ stocks we track, 4 closed higher and 16 closed lower that day, with a median change of −1.74%. MU's change was −5.6%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$931.24
Close$878.84
Change on the day−5.63%
Change over 5 sessions−14.59%
Change over 20 sessions−13.48%
Volume30.29 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before27.24 Million
Volume against that average1.1 times
Highest close in the past year$1,213.56 (25 Jun 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$198.47 (22 Oct 2025)

The full chart and history are on Micron Technology, Inc. (MU). More from this market: NASDAQ news today.

More NASDAQ moves on 16 October 2026

Want a plan for MU? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.