Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · United States stocks

SK hynix Inc. (SKHY) falls 6.6% to $136.49

Its biggest one-day fall in 5 weeks.

Published 16 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$136.49
On the day
−6.6%
Volume
1.5× average
vs 3-month high
−31.3%

SK hynix Inc. closing prices

$125.00$150.00$175.00$200.00Jul 10Jul 30Aug 19Sep 8Sep 28Oct 16$136.49

The last 70 closes up to 16 October 2026. The live chart is on the SKHY page.

What happened

SK hynix Inc. (SKHY) closed at $136.49 on 16 October 2026, down 6.6% from $146.11 the session before.

It was SKHY's biggest one-day fall in 5 weeks. It was the tenth lower close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is down 19.3%, and over 20 sessions it is down 27.2%.

The close is 31.3% below the highest close of the past 3 months ($198.63 on 9 Sept 2026) and 7.7% above the lowest ($126.79 on 29 Jul 2026).

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 20 NASDAQ stocks we track, 4 closed higher and 16 closed lower that day, with a median change of −1.74%. SKHY's change was −6.6%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$146.11
Close$136.49
Change on the day−6.58%
Change over 5 sessions−19.25%
Change over 20 sessions−27.21%
Volume29.43 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before20.28 Million
Volume against that average1.5 times
Highest close in the past 3 months$198.63 (9 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past 3 months$126.79 (29 Jul 2026)

The full chart and history are on SK hynix Inc. (SKHY). More from this market: NASDAQ news today.

More NASDAQ moves on 16 October 2026

Want a plan for SKHY? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.