Skip to content
Cryptos: 559Market Cap: $2.91T 1.4%24h Vol: $140.16BDominance: BTC 58.3% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

New high · Greece stocks

National Bank of Greece S.A. (ETE) closes at a 52-week high of €17.80

Up 5.5% over 20 sessions. The previous highest close was €17.68 on 11 Sept 2026.

Published 28 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€17.80
On the day
+2.1%
Volume
0.7× average
vs 52-week high
New high

National Bank of Greece S.A. closing prices

€16.00€18.00May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Sep '26€17.80

The last 90 closes up to 28 September 2026. The live chart is on the ETE page.

What happened

National Bank of Greece S.A. (ETE) closed at €17.80 on 28 September 2026, up 2.1% from €17.43 the session before.

It was the second higher close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is up 2.1%, and over 20 sessions it is up 5.5%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was €17.68 on 11 Sept 2026, and the new close is 0.7% above it.

Trading was light: volume was 69% of its recent average.

Across the 20 ATHENS stocks we track, 7 closed higher and 9 closed lower that day, with a median change of 0.00%. ETE's change was +2.1%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€17.43
Close€17.80
Change on the day+2.09%
Change over 5 sessions+2.06%
Change over 20 sessions+5.45%
Volume3.19 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before4.64 Million
Volume against that average0.7 times
Highest close in the past year€17.68 (11 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€12.40 (24 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on National Bank of Greece S.A. (ETE). More from this market: ATHENS news today.

More ATHENS moves on 28 September 2026

Want a plan for ETE? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.