Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · United States stocks

Oracle Corporation (ORCL) tumbles 8.8% to $130.55

Its biggest one-day fall in 4 months, on 1.8 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 14 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$130.55
On the day
−8.8%
Volume
1.8× average
vs 52-week high
−58.3%

Oracle Corporation closing prices

$150.00$200.00Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$130.55

The last 90 closes up to 14 October 2026. The live chart is on the ORCL page.

What happened

Oracle Corporation (ORCL) closed at $130.55 on 14 October 2026, down 8.8% from $143.20 the session before.

It was ORCL's biggest one-day fall in 4 months. Over 5 sessions the price is down 9.1%, and over 20 sessions it is down 8.8%.

The close is 58.3% below the highest close of the past year ($313.00 on 16 Oct 2025) and 13.5% above the lowest ($114.99 on 24 Jul 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 1.8 times its average of the sessions before.

Across the 12 NYSE stocks we track, 7 closed higher and 5 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.63%. ORCL's change was −8.8%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$143.20
Close$130.55
Change on the day−8.83%
Change over 5 sessions−9.06%
Change over 20 sessions−8.81%
Volume52.01 Million
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before29.64 Million
Volume against that average1.8 times
Highest close in the past year$313.00 (16 Oct 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$114.99 (24 Jul 2026)

The full chart and history are on Oracle Corporation (ORCL). More from this market: NYSE news today.

More NYSE moves on 14 October 2026

Want a plan for ORCL? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.