Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

New high · Cryptocurrencies

Bitway (BTW) closes at a 7-month high of $2.47

Its third new 7-month high in 5 sessions. Up 148.5% over 20 sessions.

Published 17 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$2.47
On the day
+29.3%
Volume
1.2× average
vs 7-month high
New high

Bitway closing prices

$0.00$1.00$2.00Jul 20Aug 7Aug 25Sep 11Sep 29Oct 17$2.47

The last 90 closes up to 17 October 2026. The live chart is on the BTW page.

What happened

Bitway (BTW) closed at $2.47 on 17 October 2026, up 29.3% from $1.91 the day before.

It was the second higher close in a row. It is the third new high in the last 5 days. Over 5 days the price is up 42.0%, and over 20 days it is up 148.5%.

That close is above every close of the past 7 months. The previous highest was $2.34 on 14 Oct 2026, and the new close is 5.6% above it.

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 490 cryptocurrencies we track, 95 closed higher and 345 closed lower that day, with a median change of −1.37%. BTW's change was +29.3%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$1.91
Close$2.47
Change on the day+29.32%
Change over 5 days+41.95%
Change over 20 days+148.51%
Volume42.98 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before36.82 Million
Volume against that average1.2 times
Highest close in the past 7 months$2.34 (14 Oct 2026)
Lowest close in the past 7 months$0.009824 (3 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Bitway (BTW). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 17 October 2026

Want a plan for BTW? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.