Skip to content
Cryptos: 560Market Cap: $2.86T 0.0%24h Vol: $147.85BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

Heavy trading · Cryptocurrencies

Kusama (KSM) volume jumps to 5.3 times its average

The price rose 6.9% on the day, to $5.17.

Published 30 September 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$5.17
On the day
+6.9%
Volume
5.3× average
vs 52-week high
−65.0%

Kusama closing prices

$3.00$4.00$5.00Jul 3Jul 21Aug 8Aug 25Sep 12Sep 30$5.17

The last 90 closes up to 30 September 2026. The live chart is on the KSM page.

What happened

Kusama (KSM) closed at $5.17 on 30 September 2026, up 6.9% from $4.84 the day before.

It was the second higher close in a row. Over 5 days the price is up 8.6%, and over 20 days it is up 40.1%.

The close is 65.0% below the highest close of the past year ($14.76 on 9 Oct 2025) and 80.4% above the lowest ($2.87 on 17 Aug 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 5.3 times its average of the days before.

Across the 190 cryptocurrencies we track, 118 closed higher and 68 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.54%. KSM's change was +6.9%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$4.84
Close$5.17
Change on the day+6.87%
Change over 5 days+8.62%
Change over 20 days+40.06%
Volume28.74 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before5.45 Million
Volume against that average5.3 times
Highest close in the past year$14.76 (9 Oct 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$2.87 (17 Aug 2026)

The full chart and history are on Kusama (KSM). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 30 September 2026

Want a plan for KSM? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.