Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Heavy trading · Cryptocurrencies

Quantum Resistant Ledger (QRL) volume jumps to 6.3 times its average

The price fell 0.1% on the day, to $1.26.

Published 9 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$1.26
On the day
−0.1%
Volume
6.3× average
vs 52-week high
−61.2%

Quantum Resistant Ledger closing prices

$0.6000$0.8000$1.00$1.20Jul 12Jul 30Aug 17Sep 3Sep 21Oct 9$1.26

The last 90 closes up to 9 October 2026. The live chart is on the QRL page.

What happened

Quantum Resistant Ledger (QRL) closed at $1.26 on 9 October 2026, down 0.1% from $1.26 the day before.

Over 5 days the price is up 48.8%, and over 20 days it is up 94.2%.

The close is 61.2% below the highest close of the past year ($3.25 on 26 Dec 2025) and 106.0% above the lowest ($0.6133 on 22 Sept 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 6.3 times its average of the days before.

Across the 290 cryptocurrencies we track, 222 closed higher and 68 closed lower that day, with a median change of +1.18%. QRL's change was −0.1%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$1.26
Close$1.26
Change on the day−0.10%
Change over 5 days+48.77%
Change over 20 days+94.18%
Volume458,908
Average volume, up to 20 days before72,960
Volume against that average6.3 times
Highest close in the past year$3.25 (26 Dec 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$0.6133 (22 Sept 2026)

The full chart and history are on Quantum Resistant Ledger (QRL). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 9 October 2026

Want a plan for QRL? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.