Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Germany stocks

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SSUN) tumbles 8.7% to €2,880.00

Its biggest one-day fall in 2 months.

Published 13 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
€2,880.00
On the day
−8.7%
Volume
0.6× average
vs 52-week high
−16.5%

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. closing prices

€2,500.00€3,000.00€3,500.00Jun '26Jul '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26€2,880.00

The last 90 closes up to 13 October 2026. The live chart is on the SSUN page.

What happened

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SSUN) closed at €2,880.00 on 13 October 2026, down 8.7% from €3,155.00 the session before.

It was SSUN's biggest one-day fall in 2 months. It was the third lower close in a row. Over 5 sessions the price is down 12.5%, and over 20 sessions it is down 0.3%.

The close is 16.5% below the highest close of the past year (€3,450.00 on 25 Sept 2026) and 174.3% above the lowest (€1,050.00 on 21 Nov 2025).

Trading was light: volume was 55% of its recent average.

Across the 8 FRANKFURT stocks we track, 4 closed higher and 4 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.12%. SSUN's change was −8.7%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close€3,155.00
Close€2,880.00
Change on the day−8.72%
Change over 5 sessions−12.46%
Change over 20 sessions−0.35%
Volume190
Average volume, up to 20 sessions before343
Volume against that average0.6 times
Highest close in the past year€3,450.00 (25 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year€1,050.00 (21 Nov 2025)

The full chart and history are on Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (SSUN). More from this market: FRANKFURT news today.

More FRANKFURT moves on 13 October 2026

Want a plan for SSUN? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.