Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Cryptocurrencies

Zcash (ZEC) falls 10.6% to $1,185.77

Its biggest one-day fall in 4 weeks.

Published 8 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$1,185.77
On the day
−10.6%
Volume
1.3× average
vs 52-week high
−28.2%

Zcash closing prices

$500.00$1,000.00$1,500.00Jul 11Jul 29Aug 16Sep 2Sep 20Oct 8$1,185.77

The last 90 closes up to 8 October 2026. The live chart is on the ZEC page.

What happened

Zcash (ZEC) closed at $1,185.77 on 8 October 2026, down 10.6% from $1,326.74 the day before.

It was ZEC's biggest one-day fall in 4 weeks. It was the second lower close in a row. Over 5 days the price is down 9.0%, and over 20 days it is down 23.9%.

The close is 28.2% below the highest close of the past year ($1,650.46 on 26 Sept 2026) and 500.7% above the lowest ($197.40 on 7 Mar 2026).

Volume was close to its recent average.

Across the 193 cryptocurrencies we track, 37 closed higher and 154 closed lower that day, with a median change of −2.77%. ZEC's change was −10.6%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$1,326.74
Close$1,185.77
Change on the day−10.63%
Change over 5 days−9.00%
Change over 20 days−23.88%
Volume1.60 Billion
Average volume, up to 20 days before1.27 Billion
Volume against that average1.3 times
Highest close in the past year$1,650.46 (26 Sept 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$197.40 (7 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Zcash (ZEC). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 8 October 2026

Want a plan for ZEC? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.