Skip to content
Cryptos: 553Market Cap: $2.87T 1.3%24h Vol: $129.14BDominance: BTC 58.1% ETH 10.5%
Open Tradzy

Big move · Cryptocurrencies

Prom (PROM) tumbles 17.7% to $5.07

Its biggest one-day fall in 2 months, on 2.9 times its 20-day average volume.

Published 6 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$5.07
On the day
−17.7%
Volume
2.9× average
vs 52-week high
−53.4%

Prom closing prices

$2.00$4.00$6.00Jul 9Jul 27Aug 14Aug 31Sep 18Oct 6$5.07

The last 90 closes up to 6 October 2026. The live chart is on the PROM page.

What happened

Prom (PROM) closed at $5.07 on 6 October 2026, down 17.7% from $6.16 the day before.

It was PROM's biggest one-day fall in 2 months. Over 5 days the price is down 22.0%, and over 20 days it is down 7.2%.

The close is 53.4% below the highest close of the past year ($10.89 on 2 Nov 2025) and 430.6% above the lowest ($0.9556 on 29 Mar 2026).

Trading was heavy: volume was 2.9 times its average of the days before.

Across the 193 cryptocurrencies we track, 65 closed higher and 122 closed lower that day, with a median change of −0.66%. PROM's change was −17.7%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$6.16
Close$5.07
Change on the day−17.67%
Change over 5 days−22.04%
Change over 20 days−7.16%
Volume33.94 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before11.67 Million
Volume against that average2.9 times
Highest close in the past year$10.89 (2 Nov 2025)
Lowest close in the past year$0.9556 (29 Mar 2026)

The full chart and history are on Prom (PROM). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 6 October 2026

Want a plan for PROM? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.