Skip to content
Cryptos: 567Market Cap: $2.83T 0.5%24h Vol: $109.62BDominance: BTC 58.0% ETH 10.4%
Open Tradzy

New high · Cryptocurrencies

Convex Finance (CVX) closes at a 52-week high of $2.61

Up 19.0% over 20 sessions. The previous highest close was $2.49 on 26 Aug 2026.

Published 21 October 2026 · Written from Tradzy's price and volume data

Close
$2.61
On the day
+8.7%
Volume
3.5× average
vs 52-week high
New high

Convex Finance closing prices

$1.50$2.00$2.50Jul 22Aug 9Aug 27Sep 13Oct 1Oct 21$2.61

The last 90 closes up to 21 October 2026. The live chart is on the CVX page.

What happened

Convex Finance (CVX) closed at $2.61 on 21 October 2026, up 8.7% from $2.40 the day before.

It was the fourth higher close in a row. Over 5 days the price is up 33.2%, and over 20 days it is up 19.0%.

That close is above every close of the past year. The previous highest was $2.49 on 26 Aug 2026, and the new close is 4.9% above it.

Trading was heavy: volume was 3.5 times its average of the days before.

Across the 488 cryptocurrencies we track, 304 closed higher and 135 closed lower that day, with a median change of +0.38%. CVX's change was +8.7%.

This page reports what the price and volume data show. It does not say why the price moved.

The numbers

Previous close$2.40
Close$2.61
Change on the day+8.75%
Change over 5 days+33.16%
Change over 20 days+19.03%
Volume31.10 Million
Average volume, up to 20 days before8.80 Million
Volume against that average3.5 times
Highest close in the past year$2.49 (26 Aug 2026)
Lowest close in the past year$1.06 (30 Jun 2026)

The full chart and history are on Convex Finance (CVX). More from this market: Crypto news today.

More Crypto moves on 21 October 2026

Want a plan for CVX? Open it in Tradzy: the Analyst Engine reads the chart and lays out an entry, a stop and targets, and you can practise the trade with paper money first.

Open Tradzy

Built from Tradzy's own price and volume data. It reports what the market did and does not say why. Nothing here is financial advice. See the disclaimer.